CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81780

Mr. Adam Levy, Lic. CHB
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
512 E. Dallas Rd. #400
Gerapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethyl-2-adamantylmethacrylate, CAS # 209982-56-9, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003, you requested, on behalf of your client Idemitsu Petrochemical USA, a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Ethyl-2-adamantylmethacrylate, is an unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester of methacrylic acid. Product is indicated for use in the manufacture of photoresist, which is a component used in the manufacture of semi-conductors.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Ethyl-2-adamantylmethacrylate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethyltricyclo[3.3.1.13,7]dec-2-yl ester, will be 2916.14.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Esters of methacrylic acid: Other….. Other….. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division